SKIN BIOLOGY GHK and DNA Research by Dr. Pickart BIOHEAL CALYPSOS OIL FOLLIGEN SCAR REDUCTION SKIN BIO SUNTAN SCIENCE


Search ALL of our 7 Science Websites


UNITED STATES PATENT:
Non-Toxic Skin Cancer Therapy
with Copper Peptides (2017)
GHK and DNA: Resetting the
Human Genome to Health
BioMed Research International (2014)
The Effect of Human Peptide
GHK Relevant to
Nervous System Function
and Cognitive Decline
Brain Sciences (2017)
Tri-Peptide GHK-Cu and
Acute Lung Injury in Mice
Oncotarget (2016)
New Data of the Cosmeceutical
and TriPeptide GHK
SOFW Journal (2015)
Biomarkers Reveal Potential
Skin Toxicity Caused by
Certain Copper Compounds
Scientific Reports (2016)

GHK-Cu May Prevent
Oxidative Stress in Skin
by Regulating Copper and
Modifying Expression of
Numerous Antioxidant Genes Cosmetics (2015)
GHK Induces
Programmed Cell Death
in Neuroblastoma Cells
Biotech & Biomaterials (2012)
GHK Peptide as a
Natural Modulator of
Multiple Cellular Pathways
in Skin Regeneration (2015)
Emphysema-Related
Lung Destruction and
its Reversal by GHK
Genome Medicine (2012)
GHK:
The Human Skin Remodeling Peptide Induces Anti-Cancer
Expression and DNA Repair Analytical Oncology (2014)
--- CLICK TO VIEW MORE ---
Avoid Buying Fake Copper Peptides Dangerous

















Is Sandalwood the Fragrant Tree of Life?

The Sandalwood Tree is made of fragrant wood that is harvested into essential oil. This aromatic oil retains its fragrance for decades and is made into sandalwood soap, incense, cologne and perfume. The wood and oil have been valued for centuries and sandalwood may, indeed be the royal tree of the gods.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits

Sandalwood Flowers(Santalum Album)

Sandalwood has a very long history - over 4,000 years of use - and is mentioned in Sanskrit and Chinese manuscripts. The oil was used in religious ritual, and many deities and temples were carved from its wood.

The ancient Egyptians imported the wood from Asia to use in medicine, embalming and ritual burning to venerate their gods.

In Buddhism, it is considered to be one of the three incenses integral to Buddhist practice, together with aloes wood and cloves.

In the Zoroastrian Temples it burns in there sacred fires to soothe the troubles of all humanity. It is used by the Jewish, the Buddhist, the Hindus, as well as almost every other belief system for its vast diversity in attributes.

Sandalwood is among the perfumes approved by Islamic tradition, which also include musk, amber, jasmine and myrrh.

Sandalwood's "most divine fragrance" was felt to represent the divine qualities found in godly souls.

Many Asian ancient temples and religious accessories such as rosaries and staffs are made from sandalwood. Sandalwood admirers have called sandalwood oil "Liquid Gold", due to its precious nature.

The Sandalwood is a small tree, growing to a height of about 10 meters. It is an evergreen with rather tough green leaves. The trunk is grey brown, almost smooth, with many branches.

The flowers are formed at the tips of the branches and are pink to purple in color. Mature trees are used to produce the best quality essential oil.

The native sandalwood tree grows almost exclusively in the forests of India and Indonesia. As the tree grows, the essential oil develops in the roots and heartwood, which requires at least 15 to 20 years.

Full maturity is reached after 60 to 80 years. The core of dark heartwood gradually develops, which is covered by outer sapwood. The sandalwood tree is never felled, but uprooted in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the precious essential oil.

Vietnam and New Caledonia have developed of genuine Sandalwood. The best quality oil comes from the Indian province of My sore and Tamil Nadu where the harvest of Sandalwood trees are protected by the state government.

The roots and also the heartwood of the tree, are mechanically reduced to fine chips, which are steam distilled to produce the straw yellow colored essential oil. 60 kg of oil can be extracted from a ton of heartwood.

Once the oil has been distilled it is matured for six months so that it can achieve the right maturity and perfume. It develops from a very pale yellow to a brownish yellow. it is extremely thick and viscous with a heavy, sweet, woody and fruity aroma which is pungently balsamic.

Sandalwood oil is high in sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpenols, sesquiterpenals, aldehydes, pterocarpin and the hydrocarbons such as isovaleric aldehyde, santene, and santenone.

The oil has been researched in Europe for its ability to oxygenate an area of the brain known as the pineal gland.

In the Orient it was especially highly prized among women. The compound that may be responsible for the aphrodisiac effects of nutmeg is myristicin, 4-methoxy-6-(2-propenyl)-1,3-benzodixole.

Sandalwood oil has a very pleasant distinctive aroma, appreciated equally by both men and women.

Sandalwood oil makes a fine massage oil, or may be added to a moisturizing cream for skin care, particularly useful for cracked or dry skin.

A few drops of the oil in a warm bath is very relaxing and will impart to the body an attractive aroma. Sandalwood oil was used traditionally for skin renewal, yoga, and meditation. It has a scent and some aphrodiasiac like effects similar to deer musk.

It is considered one of the most calming incenses and is a preferred one for meditation and is said to calm the mind, enhance mental clarity, peaceful relaxation, openness, and help promote spiritual practices. It is said to improve interpersonal relations. It is used to treat impotence, depression, anxiety and insomnia.

Traditionally it has been used for skin regeneration, and to treat acne, dry skin, rashes, chapped skin, eczema, itching and sensitive skin.


Questions or Advice?

Ask Dr. Loren Pickart: drlorenpickart@gmail.com

Email for Additional Information: ghkcopperpeptides@gmail.com

Call us at 1-800-405-1912 Monday through Friday (8 am to 6 pm) PST



Pure Essential Oils

Pure Ess

The term oil in "essential oils" is not truly accurate but a traditional term.

Essential oils are very volatile fragrances that easily evaporate and greatly differ in character from oils such as olive or safflower oil. Essential oils, derived from plant extracts, are complex mixtures of plant-produced chemicals. Essential lavender oil contains more than fifty plant-produced chemicals.

Pure essential oils are expensive and must be obtained from reputable sources. Adulteration of essential oils is very common since a product like rose oil yields just 0.2% essential oil.

While the finest natural French lavender oils harvested in the Haute Provence are up to 70% linalyl acetate, many lavender oils from France have higher levels of linalyl acetate. However, such oil is fortified with synthetic products and may have no traces of natural lavender. Sandalwood oil can be adulterated with diverse oils such as caster, palm and linseed.

Essential oils are remarkably free of side effects - which is reflected by their long use by humans. Some people may have allergies to oils such as cinnamon oil and juniper berry oil but we do not use these oils.

The best pheromone products consist of essential oils.

Skin Health and Essential Oils

Surprisingly, many of the traditional mood altering essential oils also have been historically used for skin care.

Patchouli has also been used as an anti-inflammatory and an aid for dry, cracked skin.

Oil of lavender has soothing effects on the skin and was used on wounds in ancient Greece and Rome and still is today.

Sandalwood has been used for skin regeneration and to treat acne, dry skin, rashes, chapped skin, eczema, itching and sensitive skin.

Ylang Ylang has been used to treat eczema, acne, oily skin, and irritation associated with insect stings or bites.

 


REFERENCES

Auguste Galopin in "The Perfume of Women and the Sense of Smell in Love"

Culter WB, Friedmann E, & McCoy NL, Pheromonal influences on sociosexual behavior in men, Archives of Sexual Behavior. 1997;27(1):1-13.

Cohn BA, In search of human skin pheromones, Arch Dermatol. 1994;130(8):1048-51.

Singer AG, A chemistry of mammalian pheromones, J Steroid Biochem Mol Biol. 1991; 39(4B):627-32.

Nicoli RM & Nicoli JM, Biochimie de l'Eros, Contracept Fertil Sex. 1995;23(2):137-44.

Sobel N, Prabhakaran V, Hartley CA, Desmond JE, Glover GH, Sullivan EV, & Gabrieli JD, Blind smell: brain activation induced by an undetected air-borne chemical, Brain. 1999;122( Pt 2):209-17.

Porter RH & Winberg J, Unique salience of maternal breast odors for newborn infants, Neurosci Biobehav Rev. 1999;23(3):439-49.

Winberg J & Porter RH, Olfaction and human neonatal behavior: clinical implications, Acta Paediatr 1998;87(1):6-10.

Kohl JV & Franceour RT, The Scent of Eros (Continuum Publishing) 1995. This is a very excellent book for the general public on pheromones and behavior.